Important COVID-19 Update Learn More

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information, and understand you care about how your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all related Australian legislation (collectively, the Privacy Law). Further details can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

1. Purpose

This Privacy Policy tells you how we can collect, use, disclose, secure and store your personal information. The term ‘personal information’ is defined in the Privacy Law and is used in that context throughout this Privacy Policy.

If you use or access our website(s) or services, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and your continued use or access of our website or services constitutes acceptance of any changes.

2. What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information where relevant so that we can provide you with access to information or other services.

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your interactions with us, or your use of our website and services (including our legal services). We may collect personal information for related purposes, but only if you reasonably expect us to, or consent to us doing so.

The nature of the personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on how you interact with us. In this regard we may collect information such as:

  • your name and other contact details (e.g. address, email address, phone number);
  • credit card and other financial and payment information (if purchasing our services); and
  • technical information, such as information collected from your visits to our website.

We may collect personal information for related purposes, but only if you reasonably expect us to, or consent to us doing so.

Any personal information collected is required or relevant for us to provide you with information or other services. Some personal information may be collected for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, we will make clear why we are collecting it when we do so.

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

  • through completed forms you provide us in various formats (such as through our websites);
  • phone and email;
  • our websites generally (such as through cookies);
  • via our social media channels, email newsletters, publications and other online updates.

To help us make emails more productive to improve service, we may send you newsletters of our services activities and notifications of changes to our policies. If you do not want to receive emails from us, please let us know.

Please note we are not responsible for any links to third-party websites, the content of those third-party websites or the practices of those third-parties.

4. How do we use or disclose personal information?

We use and disclose personal information to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected or for related purposes.

5. How do we manage and secure personal information?

We have in place steps to protect the security of your personal information. Although we take all necessary steps to protect your personal information, the internet is subject to security threats (such as hacking). Accordingly, we provide no warranty and cannot ensure the security of any information which you provide to us. Any information which you provide to us is at your own risk.

 We will retain your personal information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as permitted or required by the Privacy Law. When we no longer require it, we will take all necessary steps to permanently delete, destroy or de-identify it.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients when we use ‘cloud’ service providers, who may store and process Personal Information outside Australia, including the USA, UK, Japan and Singapore.

6. Notifiable Data Breaches

If a suspected data breach occurs, we will determine the extent of the breach. A data breach may occur if your personal information is lost or subjected to unauthorised access or disclosure.

If we believe that the suspected data breach is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable and as required by the Privacy Law. This notification will set out a description of the data breach, the kinds of information concerned, and recommendations about the steps you should take in response to the data breach.

7. How can you access or correct your personal information?

We will give you access to a broad range of information about your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating your personal information. Please advise us of changes to your contact details or other personal information.

We take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Under the Privacy Law, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which we hold about you, and to advise of any inaccuracy, if it is out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Law.

If you request access to or correction of personal information, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any personal information requested. If we agree to correct the personal information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

 To make a request to access or update any of personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer at enquiries@fal-lawyers.com.au.

8. What can you do if you have a question or complaint?

If you would like further information about the way we manage Personal Information, or wish to complain, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details above and we will investigate the issue. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You can also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Law at www.privacy.gov.au